Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
1036
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the three engine aircraft registered 1036 (32 S-1) crashed into the Atlantic Ocean off the Oued Massa region, about 55 km southwest of Agadir. All 18 occupants were killed. The aircraft was en route to Dakar when the accident occurred.