Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1940 at 0805 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
NG+VD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6423
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Oslo-Fornebu Airport, the three engine aircraft was shot down by Flak and crashed, bursting into flames. The captain was killed while four other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew (II./IR 324):
Hptmn Richard Wagner, †
Oberlt Robert Sandt
Fw Alfred Steenhold,
Uffz Biemer,
Gefr Röhrs.
Crew (II./IR 324):
Hptmn Richard Wagner, †
Oberlt Robert Sandt
Fw Alfred Steenhold,
Uffz Biemer,
Gefr Röhrs.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.