Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1936 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
D-ASOR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Finsterwalde - Gresthofen-Gablingen
MSN:
5044
YOM:
1935
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft departed Finsterwalde AFB (north of Dresden) on a special flight to Gersthofen-Gablingen AFB located in Augsburg, Bavaria, carrying two passengers and three crew members on behalf of the German Air Force. Approaching Augsburg, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to snow falls. At night, the crew lost his bearings and continued over Augsburg until Switzerland. Despite the crew was in contact with Stuttgart an Munich Control, he got lost and continued to the south. At night and poor visibility, the airplane passed over the Jura until it impacted the slope of a mountain located near the village of Orvin, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found an hour later, about 300 km southwest from the destination airport. Two crewmen were rescued while three other occupants were killed. It is believed that the crew became totally disoriented due to low visibility (night and snow falls), and despite the assistance provided by ATC located in Munich and Stuttgart via all Direction Finding Equipment, it was not possible to help the crew to find his route. At the time of the accident, the cabin was equipped with military materials while the aircraft was believed to be a civilian version.
Crew:
Mr. Greis, †
Mr. Schönfeld, †
Mr. Beyer, †
Mr. Brecht,
Mr. Bender.
Crew:
Mr. Greis, †
Mr. Schönfeld, †
Mr. Beyer, †
Mr. Brecht,
Mr. Bender.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following a navigational error on part of the crew caused by poor weather conditions and disordered Direction Finding Equipment.