Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 0524 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
G6+?L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Störmede - Störmede
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in the German invasion of the Netherlands. While approaching the Ockenburg AFB located near The Hague, the aircraft was shot down by Flak and crashed near the airfield. Two crew members were injured and became PoW while a third was killed.
Crew:
Fw E. Weber, pilot,
Uffz H. Velten, radio operator,
Uffz H. Winkler, flight engineer. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.