Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
RU+AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stavanger - Rantum
MSN:
5729
YOM:
1937
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The three engine floatplane departed Stavanger-Sola on a flight to Rantum (Sylt Island) on behalf of the 406th Coastal Aviation Group. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Ogefr Fritz Röttgen, pilot,
Gefr Wilhelm Herrmann, radio operator,
Uffz Eduard Rathje, mechanic,
Uffz Heinrich Österheld, mechanic,
Fw Paul SAtephan.
Passenger:
Insp Thielke.
Crew:
Ogefr Fritz Röttgen, pilot,
Uffz Eduard Rathje, mechanic,
Fw Paul SAtephan.
Passenger:
Insp Thielke.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.