Date & Time: Sep 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5572
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission, the airplane was shot down by a Soviet fighter and crashed near Unetsha. The mechanic was killed.
Crew:
Gefr Alfred Niklas, mechanic, †
Cpt Hans Kosack, observer +1.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Soviet fighter.