Date & Time: Apr 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Neumünster – Stavanger
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
En route from Neumünster to Stavanger, the crew encountered poor visibility due to thick fog. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a field located near Tarm. The mechanic Franz Sauerland was injured while eight other occupants were killed.