Date & Time: Nov 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
1Z+OK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5764
YOM:
1937
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Ochakov. At least one crew member was injured.
Crew:
Fw Otto Lüning, pilot.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.