Date & Time: Dec 4, 1936 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-ASIH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lisbon – Burgos – Geneva – Munich
MSN:
5078
YOM:
1935
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Alps in poor weather conditions and strong winds, the three engine aircraft named 'Rudolf Windisch' impacted the slope of a mountain and crashed near Le Grand-Bornand, some 20 km east of Annecy. All six occupants were killed. Inside the cabin were stored boxes containing leaflets of the Franco regime.
Probable cause:
Strong winds caused the aircraft to fly out of track. Poor visibility was a contributing factor.