Date & Time: Jul 20, 1944 at 0715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L40
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alma Ata – Semipalatinsk – Kuybyshev
MSN:
3325
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a ferry flight from Alma Ata to Kuybyshev with an intermediate stop in Semipalatinsk. En route, the pilot in command deviated from the prescribed flight path to the east in order to circumvent an area of poor weather and overflew high mountains. As he was unable to gain sufficient height, the three engine aircraft stalled and crashed at a height of some 2,700 meters into the steep wall of a gorge near a pass over the khrebet Dzhil-Dhuta mountain range (3,050 meters), about 15 km northwest of Koksu. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to modify their route to the east was wrong. It was preferable to fly to the west to avoid the mountain range, especially in poor weather conditions. It was reported that the navigator was not aware of the presence of mountains above the altitude of 3,000 meters, which was considered as a contributory factor. Also, deficiencies were pointed out with flight planification and the operations of the company.