Date & Time: Apr 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
1Z+FT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aalborg – Kristiansand
MSN:
2810
YOM:
1936
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Aalborg on a mission to Kristiansand, carrying paratroopers and various equipment. While flying north of Flekkefjord, the three engine aircraft crashed in the icy Langevatnet Lake and was destroyed. All 17 occupants were killed.
Crew (III./KGr zbV1):
Fw Martin Berger,
Uffz Robert Kahr,
Uffz Robert Schulz,
Funker Gerhard Bartel,
Funker Rudolf Hesse,
Funker Heinrich Hessenmüller.
Passengers:
Pioner Kurt Kaiser +10.