Date & Time: May 26, 1940 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
BA+HK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While cruising east of Nordnes, the three engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of an RAF Gloster Gladiator and crashed near Evenesdal. Six paratroopers bailed out before the aircraft crashed and became PoW. All three crew members and six passenger were killed.
Crew (Transportstaffel 3./KGr zbV 106 ):
Uffz Peter Endres, pilot,
Fw Anton Schairer, engineer,
Uffz Franz Herp, radio.
Passengers:
Gfr Walter Bellmann,
Ogfr Ernst Böttcher,
Jäg Werner Schemmel,
Gfr Wilhelm Geiger,
Jäg Harry Ludeke,
Fw Karl Linek +6.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.