Date & Time: Oct 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-AYGX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Budapest – Belgrade
MSN:
7208
YOM:
1941
Country:
Serbia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
While passing over Novi Sad, bound for Belgrade, the captain encountered marginal weather conditions with low clouds. Some five km east of Bukovac, the three-engine aircraft christened 'Johannes Höroldt' hit the north slope of Mt Fruška Gora (380 meters high). The wreckage was found less than 30 meters from the summit, the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It appears that weather information transmitted to the crew were erroneous and did not reflect the reality. At the time of the accident, the cloud base was lower than the 600 meter base previously announced.