Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a bombing mission over Bilbao when it was shot down by the pilot of a National Air Forces fighter. It entered a dive during which two crew members were able to bail and eventually crashed in Arraiz, in the suburb of Bilbao, bursting into flames. The three crew members who remained on board were killed.
Crew:
Sgt/M Herbert Barowsky, †
Pvt Hans Schul, †
Cpl Paul Ziepp, †
S/Sgt Adolf Hermann,
Karl Gustav Schmidt.
Crew:
Sgt/M Herbert Barowsky, †
Pvt Hans Schul, †
Cpl Paul Ziepp, †
S/Sgt Adolf Hermann,
Karl Gustav Schmidt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.