Date & Time: Oct 14, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
SE+HZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6269
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying some 20 km south of Banak Airport, the three engine aircraft was shot down by the crew of a Soviet Air Force Douglas Boston and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Hermann Schminke,
Fw Alfred Nährig,
Ofw Eduard Huhnholdt.
Source & photos: https://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/uccagagga.html
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Soviet Air Force plane.