Date & Time: Oct 21, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
7U+OK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6816
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route over Lapland, the three engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Soviet Air Force fighter and crashed in a lake located in Muddusjärvi, some 15 km north of Inari. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Gef Erich Adams,
Ofw Alfed Böhm,
Ogfr Alf Schuhmacher.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Soviet Air Force fighter.