Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
G6+KL ?
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Florence - Rome
MSN:
6528
YOM:
1939
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed on the slope of Mt Tezio located about 10 km northwest of Perugia. Two crew members were injured and three others were killed.
Crew:
Fw Paul List, pilot, †
Uffz Heinz Manthei, radio operator, †
Fw Rithmeier, mechanic,
Fhr Otmar Hain, †
Uffz Otto Torge.
Crew:
Fw Paul List, pilot, †
Fw Rithmeier, mechanic,
Fhr Otmar Hain, †
Uffz Otto Torge.