Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Wiener Neustadt – Munich
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On a flight from Wiener Neustadt to Munich, the crew encountered foggy conditions when the three engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Spitzmauer, in the Austrian Alps. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.