Date & Time:
May 22, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On a flight over the Stara Planina mountain range when deviated from the prescribed flight path. Got caught by a strong downstream and crashed into Mt Paskal. Six of the seven crew were killed and the sole survivor was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Caught by strong downdraft.