Date & Time: Apr 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
1Z+LL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6540
YOM:
1939
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route to Arad, Romania, with a group of 15 others JU.52 registered to the 'Willerding Gruppe', the crew encountered very bad weather conditions in the area of Vienna. In limited visibility due to fog and snow falls, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Leitha (484 metres high) located about 35 km southeast of Vienna. Five passengers were killed and 11 other occupants were injured. On the group of 16 airplanes, five crashed in the same area and 11 others landed in Arad around 1500LT.
Crew:
Fw Horst Bellman, pilot,
Uffz Siegfried Viereck, observer,
Uffz Paul Runge, radio operator,
Ofw Martin Herwig, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.