Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1940 at 0645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane was engaged in a espionage and surveillance mission of the Luxeuil Airbase. In the early morning, the airplane was shot down by the pilots of five French fighters and crashed in a field located in Meurcourt, some 8 km west of Luxeuil Airfield. All nine occupants were killed. It was reported that the airplane deviated to the west from the Rhein due to unfavarable winds.
Probable cause:
Shot down by French fighters.