Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1941 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
1Z+LU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
6235
YOM:
1939
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
5
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure, lost height and crashed onto a house located 26-28 Cagliari Street in Marina di Ragusa, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed as well as five members of the Carnemolla Family.
Crew:
Fw Theodor Rohmann, pilot,
Fw Kurt Bock, observer,
Fw Ernst Hahn, mechanic,
Uffz Willi Michael, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Theodor Rohmann, pilot,
Fw Kurt Bock, observer,
Fw Ernst Hahn, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Engine failure.