Date & Time: Jan 23, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
130943
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a RAF Mosquito and crashed in Marienfeld, north of the Gütersloh Airbase. Three crew members were killed while the fourth occupant was injured.
Crew:
Ofw Wolfgang Scholb, †
Ogf Karlfried Krebs, †
Uffz Alfred Stieger, †
Ofw Konrad Ries.
Source: http://www.airwarhistory.com/marienfeld