Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6461
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons shortly after takeoff from Mannheim Airport. A crew member was killed and three others were injured.