Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
1Z+?P
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oslo - Oslo
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Oslo-Fornebu Airport at 1700LT on a para dropping mission over the region of Lillehammer. While approaching the destination at a low altitude, the aircraft was shot down by an anti-aircraft battery and caught fire. The captain attempted an emergency landing in a prairie located near the village of Lysegårdsjordet. After touchdown, the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. A crewman was killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Oberfw Nikolaus Schröder, pilot,
Fw Erich Weyer,
Uffz Paul Kalisch.
Passengers:
Heinz Petermann,
Richard Burgdörf,
Heinrich Erthal +9.
Source: http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/lillehammer.html
Crew:
Fw Erich Weyer,
Uffz Paul Kalisch.
Passengers:
Heinz Petermann,
Richard Burgdörf,
Heinrich Erthal +9.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Norwegian Flak.