Date & Time:
May 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
1Z+GX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Münster - Münster
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Münster-Loddenheide on a paratroopers mission over South Holland. While cruising over The Hague, the airplane was shot down by Flak and crash landed in Leidschendam, east of The Hague. All six crew members became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.