Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
CR-AAJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Beira – Lourenço Marques
MSN:
5962
YOM:
1938
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The three engine aircraft crash landed near Lagoa Pati. All 15 occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.