Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
1Z+MN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oslo - Oslo
MSN:
5894
YOM:
1938
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was hit by an anti-aircraft battery and crash landed in Krokskogen, near Hønefoss. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all six occupants became PoW. The crew was from the 5. KGzbV 1.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Norwegian Flak.