Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1944 at 0740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
D-ASHE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
640601
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the three engine aircraft christened 'Friedrich Dahmen' was attacked by the pilot of a RAF Mosquito fighter. The crew reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing but the aircraft eventually crash landed in a field. A passenger was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a RAF fighter.