Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1936 at 1822 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
D-ATAK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
London – Berlin
MSN:
5169
YOM:
1935
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Croydon to Berlin, the crew encountered severe icing conditions. The captain decided to divert to Hanover for a safe landing but on approach, he was forced to attempt and emergency landing. The three engine airplane named 'Marschall von Bieberstein' crash landed in an open field and came to rest, bursting into flames. All 15 occupants evacuated, among them seven were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Icing.