Date & Time: Apr 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Trondheim – Bergen
MSN:
5711
YOM:
1937
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew departed Trondheim-Værnes Airport on a flight to Bergen with another JU52. En route, the aircraft was shot down by a Norwegian anti-aircraft battery and crashed into the sea off the Gangsøya Island. All 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Norwegian Flak.