Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Trondheim – Bergen
MSN:
5615
YOM:
1937
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Trondheim-Værnes Airport on a flight to Bergen with another JU52. En route, the aircraft was shot down by a Norwegian anti-aircraft battery and crashed into the sea off the Gangsøya Island. All seven crew members were rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Norwegian Flak.