Date & Time: Sep 29, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-AMOK
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frankfurt - Frankfurt
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Frankfurt-Main Airport, the pilot-in-command failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane impacted the ground and crashed short of runway. A crew member was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Maj Willy Kanstein,
Uffz Offermann, †
Uffz Ahlburg,
Fw Schlereth.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.