Date & Time: Apr 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
1Z+GS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oslo - Oslo
MSN:
5820
YOM:
1937
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Oslo-Fornebu Airport at 1700LT on a para dropping mission over the region of Dombås. After dropping its paratroopers, the aircraft was shot down by an anti-aircraft battery and caught fire. The captain was hit in the head and died. The copilot attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a wooded area and was destroyed. The copilot was killed while both other crewmen were injured and taken PoW.
Crew (8. Staffel II/KGzbV 1):
Lt Erich Schiffrer, †
Uffz Günther Schneider, †
Oberfw Heinrich Beckmeier,
Uffz Johannes Lommert.

Source: http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/dombaas2.html
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Norwegian Flak.