Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1946 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
CCCP-L35
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ashgabat – Darvaza
MSN:
6445
YOM:
0
Country:
Turkmenistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
3536
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Ashgabat to Darvaza, carrying a load of various goods for a total weight of 2,400 kilos. On final approach to Darvaza Airport, the aircraft adopted a high nose attitude and then stalled before crashing in a desert area located one km short of the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the left elevator failed on final approach due to the failure of several bolts located on the inner part of the elevator. This was the result of a faulty maintenance on the part of the technicians of the company. Wrong reaction on part of the crew was considered as a contributory factor.