Date & Time: Mar 18, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cottbus-Drewitz Airport, while climbing, the three engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames, killing all 11 occupants.