Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
D-AKIM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5365
YOM:
1935
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons shortly after takeoff from Charleville-Mézières Airport. All four crew members were killed.