Date & Time: Jul 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
7U+AM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6456
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training exercise on behalf of the 2nd Airborne Intelligence School. It crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded area located east of the village of Čejov. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Fw Karl Hettehausen, pilot,
Gefr Jakob Posch, mechanic,
Gefr Walter Wiedemann,
Gefr Walter Hainkes,
Gefr Manfred Karl,
Gefr Franz Gräf.