Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying in limited visibility due to fog, the three engine airplane collided with a wooden tower used for observation, stalled and crashed in the forest of Rauhe Wanne, near Bollstadt. The radio operator and the pilot were seriously injured while five other occupants were killed.
Those killed were:
Franz Pallmann,
Hans Dörzbacher,
Mr. Benz,
Mr. Mäurer,
Mr. Schäfer.
Those killed were:
Franz Pallmann,
Hans Dörzbacher,
Mr. Benz,
Mr. Mäurer,
Mr. Schäfer.