Date & Time: Jan 15, 1944 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-ADQW
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thessaloniki – Belgrade
MSN:
640610
YOM:
1943
Country:
Serbia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft christened 'Harry Rother' left Thessaloniki Airport at 1020LT bound for Belgrade. On approach from the east, crew encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility with a cloud base at 200 meters. Aircraft was too low and hit a hill located 16 km east of the Belgrade-Zemun Airport. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.