Date & Time: Jan 30, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Lebanon
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Damaged beyond repair in a ground accident in Beirut with a C-47 operated by Middle East Airlines and registered LR-AAA. There were no casualties.