Date & Time: Apr 3, 1942 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2963
YOM:
1940
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in Bartoszów after encountering icing conditions. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Wilhelm Stahl, pilot,
Ofw Gustav Glöckner, pilot,
Uffz Franz Rief, radio operator,
Fw Helmut Wirth, radio operator,
Fw Alfred Mader, mechanic,
Uffz Ehrenfried Heruth, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Icing