Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
VH-BUU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7256
YOM:
1941
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot landed with a high tailwind component. After touchdown, the three engine aircraft veered off the airstrip and struck an embankment. On impact, the undercarriage were sheared off and the airplane came to rest on its belly. There were no injuries among the occupants but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Source & photos:
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/junkers ju52/junkersju52.html
Source & photos: