Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
CCCP-L37
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Ufa – Chelyabinsk
MSN:
6486
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The three-engine crashed in flames near the Asha Station, killing all three crew members, among them pilot P. M. Nikitin.