Date & Time: May 26, 1940 at 1255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6108
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft was on its way to Narvik on a supply mission with paratroopers and containers on board. En route, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed for unknown reason in the township of Åmot, Hedmark. All 15 occupants were killed.
Crew (Transportstaffel 1./KGrzbV 107):
Erich Röhrs, pilot,
Uffz Reinhold Nehmer,
Uffz Wilhelm Puttkamer,
Uffz Oskar Hipp.
Passengers:
Oblt Heinrich Eckleben,
Reg Inspektor Richard Rasch,
Fw Hans Niemeyer,
Ogfr Karl Klawitter,
Ogfr Herbert Pawellek,
Gfr Hermann Kleinert,
Objg Joachim Matz,
Jäg Artur Meyer III,
Jäg Max Pangel,
Jäg Bertholdt Schmidt,
Jäg Franz Ullmer.
Source and more photo on
http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/amot.html