Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
P4+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
5049
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the three engine aircraft hit a hilly terrain located near the village of Aekenustunturi, some 20 km west of Kittilä. All three crew were killed.