Date & Time: Apr 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
1Z+FM
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Aalborg Airport, all three engines failed. The airplane stalled and crashed. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was rescued.
Probable cause:
Triple engine failure on approach.