Date & Time: Aug 14, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While bombing the harbor of Santander, the aircraft was probably shot down and crashed into the sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Julio Ercilla García,
José Montel Toucet,
José Iñiguez Sánchez-Arjona,
José Luis Larrazábal Barrios,
Justo Pérez Vázquez.