Date & Time: Jun 23, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route, the three engine aircraft hit a mountain in the region of Rattenegg, Styria. All seven occupants were killed, among them four Generals of the German Army:
General Eduard Dietl,
General Infantry Thomas-Emil von Wickede,
General Mountain Troops Karl Eglseer,
Lt General Franz Rossi.