Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1936 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Erfurt - Erfurt
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Erfurt on a night training flight. He was supposed to simulate night attacks of Erfurt from various directions. Coming from the south, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located near Oberhof. The pilot and the observer were killed while the radio operator and the mechanic were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Viktor Matthieu, pilot, †
Lt Kurt Kirsch, observer, †
Sgt Friedl Delvo, radio operator,
Cpl Frey, mechanic.
Crew:
Sgt Viktor Matthieu, pilot, †
Lt Kurt Kirsch, observer, †
Cpl Frey, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.